Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
SEPTA Route 66 is a trackless trolley route in Northeast Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States. It connects the Market–Frankford Line at the Frankford Transportation Center to Wissinoming, Mayfair, Holmesburg, and Torresdale along Frankford Avenue, which is US 13 and includes the historic, colonial Frankford Avenue Bridge .
Route 66 also has "Night Owl" (all-night) service. 21st century. Until June 2002, five SEPTA routes used trolley buses, using AM General vehicles built in 1978–79. Routes 29, 59, 66, 75, and 79 used trolley buses, but were converted to diesel buses for an indefinite period starting in 2002 (routes 59, 66, 75) and 2003 (routes 29, 79).
Alternate U.S. Route 66 was a designation to preserve the next-to-last routing of U.S. 66 from Pasadena, California to Los Angeles, California, when the signage for U.S. 66 was transferred to the Arroyo Seco Parkway (also known as the Pasadena Freeway, which alignment lasted from 1938 to 1964, when Alternate U.S. 66 was eliminated as well as Historic Arroyo Seco Parkway into SR 11, and became ...
List of NJ Transit bus routes (1–99) #5250 on the #80 in Jersey City. #5313 wrapped for the gobus 28 at Newark Airport North Area. NJ Transit operates or contracts out the following bus routes, all of which originate from Newark, Jersey City, Hoboken, or Elizabeth. Many were once streetcar lines. These routes are operated from garages in NJ ...
On all routes from Port Jefferson and Patchogue and to the east, including the north-south routes between those two terminals, there are 60-minute headways (except for 30-minute headways on routes 51 and 66). All weekday late evening and weekend service runs on 60-minute headways.
U.S. Route 66 Will Rogers Memorial Highway The final routing of U.S. Route 66 in red, with earlier alignments in pink Route information Length 2,448 mi (3,940 km) Existed November 11, 1926 (1926-11-11) –June 26, 1985 (1985-06-26) Tourist routes Historic Route 66 Major junctions West end Santa Monica, California East end Chicago, Illinois Location Country United States States California ...
List of bus routes in Staten Island: S53, S79 Select Bus Service, S93. List of express bus routes in New York City: BM1, BM2, BM3, BM4, BM5, X27, X28, X37, X38. Service operation is generally defined as: Weekday rush hours: 6:30 AM – 9:30 AM and 3:30 PM – 8 PM. Midday service: 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM.
Express routes. VTA's Express Bus routes operate along many of Santa Clara County's freeways, including Highway 85, Highway 237, Interstate 280 and U.S. Route 101. The buses used on these lines are suburban-style Gillig low-floor buses that have Wi-Fi capability on board.