Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
To Exhibition Place (Princes' Gates) Service operates during rush hour Monday–Friday and during the early evenings on Saturdays and evenings on Sundays during the fall and winter. During the spring and summer, service operates at all hours, seven days a week. 30. High Park (Regular Bus) EB. To High Park station.
The Toronto Transit Commission (TTC) uses buses and other vehicles for public transportation. In 2018, the TTC bus system had 159 bus routes carrying over 264 million riders over 6,686 kilometres (4,154 mi) of routes with buses travelling 143 million kilometres (89 million mi) in the year. [ 4] As of 2021, the TTC has 192 bus routes in ...
Line 2 Bloor–Danforth. Line 2 Bloor–Danforth is a subway line in the Toronto subway system, operated by the Toronto Transit Commission (TTC). [4] It has 31 stations and is 26.2 kilometres (16.3 mi) in length. It opened on February 26, 1966, [5] [6] [7] and extensions at both ends were completed in 1968 and again in 1980. The line runs ...
1,435 mm ( 4 ft 8. +. 1⁄2 in) standard gauge (future LRT lines) The Toronto Transit Commission ( TTC) is the public transport agency that operates bus, subway, streetcar, and paratransit services in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, some of which run into the Peel Region and York Region. It is the oldest and largest of the urban transit service ...
The Lakeshore West line is the oldest of GO's services, opening as part of the then-unified Lakeshore line on GO Transit's first day of operations on May 23, 1967. [4] The first train, numbered 946 left at 5:50 am from Oakville bound for Toronto, ten minutes before service began out of Pickering. [5]
The Blue Night Network is the overnight public transit service operated by the Toronto Transit Commission (TTC) in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. The network consists of a basic grid of 27 bus and 6 streetcar routes, distributed so that almost all of the city is within 2 kilometres (1.2 mi) of at least one route. It is the largest and most frequent ...
The Vine Street Expressway travels between I-76 and I-95 in Center City Philadelphia, and the Roosevelt Boulevard (U.S. Route 1) carries crosstown traffic in northern Philadelphia. Philadelphia's public transit system is mainly operated by SEPTA , which maintains an extensive system utilizing buses, rapid transit , commuter rail , trolleys ...
The PATCO Speedline, signed in Philadelphia as the Lindenwold Line and also known colloquially as the PATCO High Speed Line, [ 5][ 6][ 7] is a rapid transit route operated by the Port Authority Transit Corporation ( PATCO ), which runs between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and Camden County, New Jersey . The line runs underground in Philadelphia ...