Search results
[…] This doesn’t mean everything will be equally divided, however.
A spouse must prove that their property is separate property to prevent it from becoming part of the marital estate. To prove separate property, the spouse must show that the property is not connected to the marriage and that the property did not benefit from the marriage. Talk to an Indiana Divorce Lawyer Today.
Indiana courts may divide marital property by (I.C. 31-15-7-4(b)): “(1) division of the property in kind; (2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper; (3) ordering the sale of the property under such ...
Overview of Indiana Divorce Laws; Different kinds of Indiana Divorce; How is property divided in Indiana? Spousal Support and Alimony in Indiana; Indiana Family Law Concerning Children